CLA-2-93:RR:NC:2:224

Alice Auvinet
Cotran Corporation
P.O. Box 130
Portsmouth RI 02871

RE: The tariff classification of a captive bolt stunner from Denmark

Dear Ms. Auvinet:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject captive bolt stunner is identified as the Blitz Slaughter Pistol, a veterinary instrument used to kill stock quickly and humanely. The pistol stunner fires blank 9 mm cartridges. The explosion drives forward a bolt sliding within the barrel which kills or stuns the animal. The bolt does not leave the pistol but is drawn back for further use.

The applicable subheading for the captive bolt stunner will be 9303.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other firearms and similar devices which operate by the firing of an explosive charge (for example, sporting shotguns and rifles, muzzle-loading firearms, Very pistols and other devices designed to project only signal flares, pistols and revolvers for firing blank ammunition, captive-bolt humane killers, line-throwing guns): Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. There are no import restrictions including quantity limits that apply to the entry of this merchandise into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division